Communications

Pre- and Post-Service Music Use and Copyrights

When playing popular CD music to welcome and set the tone for your church service should you be concerned about copyright infringements?


Jim Kumorek  ·  December 1, 2016

Page 1 of 2 pages 1 2 >

Recently a reader asked Worship Facilities Magazine about the legality of playing commercially available music (such as Christian music purchased on CD or via iTunes) for pre-service and post-service music.

I was asked to take a stab at the topic, and would like to present here what I confirmed/learned.

First, I must point out that I am absolutely not a copyright attorney, nor have I ever played one on TV. I haven’t even dressed up as one for trick-or-treat.

None of what you are about to read should be taken as legal advice. If you have concerns about your use of copyrighted material, you should consult with a copyright attorney who can take into considerations all the details of your specific situation.

Second, I must compliment the reader on their concern about wanting to remain above-board in their dealings with copyrighted material, and “submit yourselves for the Lord’s sake to every human authority: whether to the emperor, as the supreme authority, or to governors, who are sent by him to punish those who do wrong and to commend those who do right.” (1 Peter 2:13-14, NIV ). (In fact, including this NIV bible reference would be a copyright violation if the footnoted reference text was not included.)

Far too many churches violate copyright law; some out of ignorance of the law, and some unfortunately because they know but don’t care.

That being said, let’s dive in.

I would like to thank Susan Fontaine Godwin of Christian Copyright Solutions, an organization that provides churches with copyright education and provides music performance licenses for churches wanting to do things such as what the above-mentioned reader inquired about, for our discussion on this issue.

To avoid the risk of her quotes being taken as legal advice, I am choosing to not present the information gleaned from her as quotes. However, her input was invaluable. They also provide educational resources at https://www.christiancopyrightsolutions.com/resources/.

One of the most relevant sections of the US copyright law to this question is section 110, part 3, which reads it is not a copyright violation if “performance of a nondramatic literary or musical work or of a dramatic-musical work of a religious nature, or display of a work, in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly”.

Page 1 of 2 pages 1 2 >

ARTICLE TOPICS

Communications · Media · Podcasting or Streaming · Technology · Audio · Blogs & Opinion · Commercial Music · Copyright Laws · Music · Post-Service · Pre-Service · All Topics

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Jim Kumorek
Jim Kumorek is the owner of Spreading Flames Media, providing video/media production and writing services to the A/V/L, technology, architectural and hospitality industries. He has led audio, video and lighting teams in churches as both staff and a volunteer for over 10 years.
Contact Jim Kumorek: james@spreadingflamesmedia.com ·  View More by Jim Kumorek


Support and Enhance the Worship Message

The latest strategies for sound, lighting and facilities can help you better attract and engage with your congregation. With Worship Facilities’ insights on leadership, communication and administrative tools, each issue shows you how to design and maintain your facility and how to adapt it to meet the changing needs of today’s members.
Explore the success stories of others, and find ways to enhance your weekly services. Get a free subscription to Worship Facilities magazine. Subscribe today!